PLAINTIFF'S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DEEM DEFENDANT YANG SERVED PROCESS
[…] granted in part Yang's motion, on the ground that "Plaintiff has not filed a
sufficient Proof of Service of the Summons."
The Court noted that because Yang was a Canadian resident, the Hague Service
Convention applied.
On
December 30, 2015, Plaintiff filed with the Court additional evidence about the
delivery of the Summons and Complaint by registered mail. (Yue
Decl. ¶7.)
In
2016, Plaintiff found that Yang's address provided to the Court was a UPS
mailbox. (Yue Decl. ¶¶9-11.)
Plaintiff now moves to deem Yang properly served.
ARGUMENT
A. YANG HAS BEEN SERVED UNDER CCP
§417.20(d)
Under CCP §417.20, "Proof
that a summons was served on a person outside this state shall be made ... or
(d) By the written admission of the party." The word "or"
indicates that subsection (d) is disjunctive of other subsections, including
subsection (c). In his court filings, Yang admitted that "Defendant has been served
easily when Plaintiff followed the instruction of the Court by using a
new address." (Def.